PMAY List

Once a home loan borrower has applied for the PMAY interest subsidy, there is a way to check up on the application from time to time to ensure that it is being processed in a timely manner. PMAY authorities evaluate the applications submitted, and based on the status of the evaluation/verification process, the status of the PMAY application changes. After PMAY applications are evaluated thoroughly and the supporting documents are verified, the PMAY home loan applicants are mentioned in the final list as published on the official PMAY website.

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)  was launched with the aim of providing affordable housing to Indian citizens in low and middle-income groups. PMAY (Urban) and PMAY (Rural) were launched for Urban and Rural areas respectively. The benefit provided by PMAY is that the beneficiary receives subsidy on the interest rate of the home loan. Home loan can be taken for construction, extension, purchase or renovation of a residential property within India.

PMAY List 2020-2021

Individuals who applied for PMAY in the financial year 2020-2021 have been evaluated and listed on the official website of PMAY. Applicants can check their name in the list on http://www.iay.nic.in/netiay/home.aspx for PMAY Gramin and https://pmaymis.gov.in/ PMAY (Urban).

Subsidy benefit with PMAY scheme

In the table below, the factors involved in calculating home loan repayment are detailed along with the comparison of utilizing PMAY and the benefit of the scheme. Three individuals who have taken a home loan of Rs.4 lakh, Rs.7 lakh and Rs.9 lakh will be paying EMI at 8% p.a. based on their home loan plan. But when they receive PMAY subsidy, a subsidized interest rate of 4% p.a. is applied. Monthly, yearly and total savings after receiving the subsidy amount are detailed below.

ParticularsIndividual AIndividual BIndividual C
Loan amountRs.4 lakhRs.7 lakhRs.9 lakh
Eligible loan amount for PMAYRs.4 lakhRs.7 lakhRs.9 lakh
EMI at 8% p.a. as per home loan planRs.2,667Rs.4,667Rs.6,000
EMI at 4% p.a. after subsidyRs.1,333Rs.2,333Rs.3,000
Savings per month upon approval of subsidyRs.1,334Rs.2,334Rs.3,000
Annual savingsRs.16,008Rs.28,008Rs.36,000
Total savings in 20-year home loan tenureRs.3,20,160Rs.5,60,160Rs.7,20,000

PMAY List 2021-2022

Home loan applicants who applied for PMAY in the financial year 2021 have been screened and approved. The final list for the year 2021-2022 has been prepared and published on the official website of PMAY. PMAY has two official websites – for PMAY (Gramin) and for PMAY (Urban). It is a comprehensive list that includes applicants from all segments of PMAY-

  • Female applicants
  • Senior citizens
  • Scheduled casts and scheduled tribe applicants
  • EWS household applicants
  • LIG household applicants
  • MIG I & MIG II households

Procedure to check PMAY (Gramin) list

Step 1 – Visit the official website of PMAY (Gramin) by clicking on this link – http://www.iay.nic.in/netiay/home.aspx

Step 2 – Select ‘Stakeholders’ from the menu.

Step 3 – Click on ‘IAY/PMAYG’

Step 4 – Enter the assessment ID/application number you received after submitting your PMAY application. Click on ‘Submit’ button. If your PMAY application is approved, your name will appear in the list shown on the screen.

Step 5 – If you do not have the assessment ID/application number, click on ‘Advanced search’. Provide the requested details – state, district, panchayat, block.

Step 6 – Once the details are filled, fresh fields will be generated – Name of the applicant, BPL number and Account number, sanction order, etc. After filling the requested details, click on ‘search’. A list will be displayed. Check for your name in the list.

Procedure to check PMAY (Urban) list

Step 1 – Visit the official website of PMAY (Urban) by clicking this link – https://pmaymis.gov.in/

Step 2 – Click on ‘Search beneficiary’ and choose ‘Search by name’.

Step 3 – Enter your name as given in the PMAY application form.

Step 4 – Click on ‘show’ button. From the list that is displayed, check your name.

PMAY Urban-Rural Suchi 2021-22 New List

Central Government of India introduced Urban-Rural Suchi scheme under PMAY in 2019. This scheme is currently in its third phase wherein the Government aims to offer housing loans at subsidy for 2 crore individuals. Those who were not able to apply for PMAY Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme by the deadline 31st March 2021, can apply for PMAY Urban-Rural Suchi scheme.

Rate of completion of PMAY by State

StateCompletedCompletion PercentageTarget
Gujarat2,03,00060.48%3,35,000
Himachal Pradesh6,88883.14%8,285
Goa255.85%427
Jammu & Kashmir21,19020.83%1,02,000
Assam2,30,00044.67%5,16,000
Haryana17,24080.18%21,502
Jharkhand5,73,00067.35%8,51,000
Chhattisgarh7,39,00078.72%9,39,000
Bihar8,82,00040.3%21,89,000
Maharashtra4,03,00050.13%8,04,000
Madhya Pradesh15,24,00068.15%22,36,000
Manipur8,49645.58%18,640
Mizoram2,52631.19%8,100
Orissa10,96,41363.27%17,33,022
Nagaland1,48310.31%14,381
Rajasthan7,43,07265.3%11,37,907
Punjab13,62356.76%24,000
Tamil Nadu2,19,18241.55%5,27,552
Sikkim1,04596.85%1,079
Uttarakhand12,35497.54%12,666
Daman & Diu1386.67%15
Tripura26,22048.71%53,827
West Bengal14,22,00057.33%24,81,000
Uttar Pradesh13,90,00095.04%14,62,000
Dadar & Nagar Haveli4115.40%7,605
Andaman & Nicobar27319.9%1,372
Lakshadweep32.61%115
Karnataka79,57434.38%2,31,000
Andhra Pradesh46,71827.33%1,71,000
Total96,96,00060.65%1,60,00,000

Home loan applicants should meet PMAY eligibility criteria in order to apply for PMAY. Bear in mind that these home loan subsidies were formulated to ease the home ownership process for economically disadvantaged Indians. These are the eligibility criteria for PMAY:

  • Age of the applicant should be between 18 – 70 years
  • The applicant and any of his/her family members should not own a “pucca/pakka” house in any part of India.
  • In LIG/EWS income category of PMAY (Urban), the applicant’s household income should be between Rs.3 lakhs – Rs.6 lakhs p.a. In PMAY, a household comprises of husband, wife and unmarried children of the couple. Adult, unmarried, earning children can be considered as individual households.
  • In MIG I category of PMAY (Urban) the applicant’s household income should be between Rs.6 lakh – Rs.12 lakh p.a. In MIG II income category of PMAY (Urban), the applicant’s household income should be between Rs.12 lakh – Rs.18 lakh p.a.
  • Home loan taken for renovation of residential property should not be more than 21 square meters. Any portion in excess of 21 sq. Meters is not covered under PMAY. Interest rate of the home loan plan will be applied for the excess portion.
  • Maximum period of home loan should not exceed 20 years.
  • For LIG the carpet area of residential property covered is 645.83 square feet, for MIG I it is 160 square feet, for MIG II it is 200 square meters.
  • To apply for PMAY under LIG, it is mandatory to have a woman owner for the residential property. It can be sole owner or jointly owned.
  • Home loan applicants falling under Economically Weaker Section (EWS) can apply for PMAY under EWS, LIG, MIG I and MIG II to gain maximum benefit.
  • Applicants falling in either LIG, MIG I, MIG II categories are eligible to apply only under PMAY CLSS.

List of states that are covered under PMAY:

The home loan applicant should be residing in one of the states mentioned below to apply for PMAY.

  • Tamil Nadu
  • Karnataka
  • Gujarat
  • Maharashtra
  • Orissa
  • Rajasthan
  • Haryana
  • Chhattisgarh
  • Uttarakhand
  • Madhya Pradesh
  • Jharkhand
  • Jammu & Kashmir

To apply for PMAY:

  • Home loan applicant should have all the information handy prior to filling the PMAY form.
  • All the necessary documents should be available with the applicant before making an application. A copy of the documents should be submitted to the office.
  • PMAY application can be done online at http://www.iay.nic.in/netiay/home.aspx for PMAY (Gramin) and here – https://pmaymis.gov.in/ PMAY (Urban).
  • For PMAY application offline, applicant should visit a registered Common Service Centre (CSC) of PMAY.

After application of PMAY, check the PMAY list.

PMAY List Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  1. How to check my name in PMAY (Gramin) list?

Go to the official website – http://www.iay.nic.in/netiay/home.aspx. Select ‘Stakeholders’ in the menu bar and click on ‘IAY/PMAYG’. If you have assessment ID/application number, enter it and click on submit to check your name in the list. If you do not have assessment ID/application number, click on ‘advanced search’, enter all the details and click on search for the list to be displayed.

  1. How to check my name in PMAY (Urban) list?

Go to the official website – https://pmaymis.gov.in/. Click on ‘Search beneficiary’ from the menu and choose ‘Search by name’. Enter your name as given in the PMAY application form and click on ‘show’ for the list to be displayed.

  1. I do not have my registration number of PMAY. How can I check my application status?

You can check your application status for PMAY using the advanced search option. Enter all the details requested and click on ‘search’ button to see the list of beneficiaries.

  1. Who prepares the PMAY list?

PMAY applications are submitted to the Central Government of India as the PMAY scheme is launched by Central Government of India. The Central Government prepares the list with assistance from State government, local panchayat and union territories.

  1. When can I check the PMAY list after application?

It usually takes 2-3 months for an application to be screened by the authorities. You can check for your name in the list after 3 months of submitting the application to PMAY.

  1. I have applied for PMAY offline. Can I still check the status of my application online?

Yes, you can check the status of your PMAY application online even if you have submitted it through Common Service Centre (CSC).

  1. Will I be charged for submitting PMAY application form?

If you process your application via Common Service Centre (CSC), you will be charged a nominal fee of Rs.25. If you process your application online, there are no charges.   

+91

I hereby declare that I have read the consent. and I appoint and allow FINCITY to access my credit information from Credit Information Companies in order to understand my creditworthiness and thereinafter provide personalized values that would help them generate the Credit Information Report, Credit Score, and Credit Analysis. I/We hereby authorize FINCITY & its affiliates including banking partners to call or SMS and/or WhatsApp with reference to my application or in relation to any of FINCITY products, notwithstanding anything to the contrary that may be contained anywhere, including any registration for DNC/ NDNC.

Thanks for showing your interest

We will get back to you soon

Like us on

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana


Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin


Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Eligibility Criteria


Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Subsidy


Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Application Form


Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) CLSS


Apply for PMAY


Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Application Status


More on Home Loans

Home Loan


Home Loan Eligibility Calculator


Home Loan EMI Calculator


Home Loan Application Status


Home Loans in Bengaluru